magnify
Home Nordic-Gen4 Seminars Nordic-Gen4 – Risø 2012

Nordic-Gen4 – Risø 2012

Monday, October 29

09:00 – 10:00 Registration
10:00 – 10:10 Seminar opening, Bent Lauritzen
10:10 – 10:20 Introduction to the Nordic-Gen4 network, Rudi Van Nieuwenhove
  Session 1: Generation IV reactor concepts
Chair: Concetta Fazio
10:20 – 10:50 Key Research Challenges for Generation-IV Nuclear Energy Systems Frank Carre (invited)
10:50 – 11:20 ELECTRA: European Lead Cooled Training Reactor Janne Wallenius (invited)
11:20 – 11:45 New method of electricity production with using IV generation nuclear reactors Marcin Brozek (not presented)
11:45 – 12:10 A fuel qualification program for ELECTRA, Kyle Johnson
12:10 – 12:35 Non-proliferation aspects of gen-IV systems. Work being done at Uppsala University, Carl Hellesen
12:35 – 13:30 Lunch
Chair: Frank Carre
13:30 – 13:55 The Myrrha project: current status of design and design challenges, Paul Leysen
  Session 2: Reactor materials
13:55 – 14:25 Nuclear Materials Research in Europe, present status and future perspectives Concetta Fazio (invited)
14:25 – 14:55 Advanced fusion materials characterization: The FEMaS projectChristian Linsmeier (invited)
14:55 – 15:20 Coffee break
Chair: Dorte Juul Jensen
15:20 – 15:45 Interoperability of Materials Database Systems in Support of the GenIV International ForumTim Austin (not presented)
15:45 – 16:10 Materials Characterization for Generation IV Reactors at NRG/HFR, Natalia Luzginova
16:10 – 16:35 Progress in the qualification of candidate materials for Generation IV nuclear systems at the European Commission Joint Research Centre, Krystof Turba
16:45 Bus departure for the Viking Ship Museum
17:00 – 18:00 Exhibition at the Viking Ship Museum
19:00 Reception at Hotel Prindsen

Tuesday, October 30

  Session 2, cont.
Chair: Christian Linsmeier
08:45 – 09:10 Investigation of coatings for Generation IV reactors, Rudi Van Nieuwenhove
09:10 – 09:35 Material research for the Generation IV reactors, Eliska Krecanova
  Session 3: Reactor physics, design and safety
09:35 – 10:05 Status of core components development for Generation IV nuclear energy systems in Ukraine, Mykola Odeychuk (invited)
10:05 – 10:35 Nuclear reactor system modelling: past, present, and future, Christophe Demazière (invited)
10:35 – 11:00 Coffee break
Chair: Ferenc Mezei
11:00 – 11:25 Development of TALL-3D facility design for coupled CFD and STH code validation, Kaspar Kööp
11:25 – 11:50 Studies on open-cycle thorium fuel for present light water reactors, Rainer Salomaa
11:50 – 12:15 Core surveillance and diagnostics of future reactors, Christophe Demazière
12:15 – 13:15 Lunch
Chair: Christophe Demazière
13:15 – 13:40 Neutron noise calculation in a large SFR core and analysis its properties, Zylbersztejn Florian
13:40 – 14:05 Serpent Monte Carlo code as a modeling tool for GenIV reactors, Jaakko Leppänen
14:05 – 14:30 Analysis of Uncertainty Propagation in Nuclear Fuel Cycle Scenarios, Karen Atabekjan
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee break
  Session 4: Experimental facilities
Chair: Bent Lauritzen
15:00 – 15:30 The European Spallation Source ESS, Ferenc Mezei (invited)
15:30 – 15:55 Neutronic design of the ESS target-moderator-reflector system, Luca Zanini
16:15 – 18:15 Visit to Danish Decommissioning 

Presentation by Kurt Lauridsens

18:30 Bus departure for Svogerslev Kro
19:30 Conference dinner at Svogerslev Kro

Wednesday, October 31

  Session 4, cont.
Chair: Sven Nielsen
08:45 – 09:10 Danish in-kind simulation efforts toward the ESS, an overview, Esben Klinkby
09:10 – 09:35 Analysis of steam generator tube leakage in an LFR design, Marti Jeltsov
09:35 – 10:00 Development and testing of instruments for Generation IV fuel and materials research at the Halden Reactor Project, Rudi Van Nieuwenhove
10:00 – 10:25 Coffee break
  Session 5: Radioactive waste and environmental aspects
Chair: Rudi Van Nieuwenhove
10:25 – 10:50 Fission gas retention in Am containing fuels studied in HELIOS irradiation experiment, Alexander Fedorov
10:50 – 11:15 Assessment of radiological impact from nuclear installations, Sven Nielsen
11:15 – 11:40 Transmutation of TRU and long-lived FP elements in an accelerator driven system, Lauri Rintala
11:40 – 12:05 Production of valuable elements from spent nuclear fuel, Bertel Lohmann Andersen
12:05 – 12:30 Methods of immobilization of radioactive elements in Perovskite, Tomasz Smolinski
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch / end of seminar